Supplier Privacy Policy

For the contract between Semantix and the Supplier to be fulfilled, the Supplier is obliged to provide personal data. Semantix processes this personal data (including the Supplier’s first name, last name, address, contact details, registration number/personal identification number, photo*, country of origin, mother tongue, gender, professional qualifications, deviations, availability, quality, delivery time, response time, service level, source and target languages, customer relations, purchases and other financial information relevant to this Agreement, overview of services provided to Semantix and information provided willingly by the Supplier by email or as noted in his or her CV) for the following purposes:

a)      general supplier and customer management;
b)      project management; and
c)      accounting and auditing.

The processing of personal data includes any operation or set of operations performed on personal data, such as collecting, organising, storing, retrieving, consulting, using, disclosing, disseminating and otherwise making available the personal data. If an Assignment should be subject to automatic decision making, the decision will be based on professional qualifications, deviations, availability, quality, delivery time, response time, service level, source and target languages, customer relations and price. In such event, the Supplier will be informed of the effect of such decision making.

The Supplier’s personal data can be shared within Semantix, and, when necessary, with Semantix’ customers, business partners and competent authorities. The personal data may be processed outside the European Union for the purposes mentioned only if model clauses or similar suitable safeguards (Privacy Shield) are in place.

Semantix must at all times ensure that the processing of the Supplier’s personal data meet the requirements in the General Data Protection Regulation. The personal data will be stored during the duration of the contract, and for as long as required according to Swedish Laws (e.g. the Swedish Accounting Act). Semantix shall delete the Supplier’s personal data as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, in accordance with the above requirements. Data (e.g. CVs, tax or credit information) can be shared with customers and potential customers (e.g. in private or public tenders), but before sharing this data, Semantix must obtain the Supplier’s approval.

The Supplier can fill out a form at www.semantix.se or send an email to privacy@semantix.se to exercise the Rights of the Data Subject:

  • right of access to information about the personal data that Semantix process,
  • right of rectification and erasure, if the personal data is incorrect or unnecessary for the purposes for which it was collected,
  • right to restrict or object to further processing of the personal data,
  • the right to have the personal data transferred, if technically possible, to another controller,
  • right to information and contact regarding automated decision making, including profiling.

In case the personal data is not being processed in accordance with this information or with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the Supplier has the right to file a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Integritetsskydds­myndigheten, formerly Datainspektionen).

 

* In the application form for interpreters, it is optional to upload a photo. We might at a later point need a photo of you for the fulfillment of the supplier contract.